Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY 

GS1 NZ Privacy Policy Act 2021 (Privacy Act 2020 Privacy Act)

Your privacy is important to GS1 NZ and that is why we wish to make clear in this Privacy Policy (Policy) how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  This Policy also sets out the way in which we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).

The GS1 Rules may include other information about how we deal with your information.  You should consider these documents carefully.  Please also visit our website regularly as we may update this Policy from time to time and any changes will be posted there.  

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways such as: 

  • When you become a Member of GS1 NZ
  • Our website, www.gs1nz.org
  • Registrations to attend conferences and other Events;
  • To use our Member services, make enquiries about or apply to be a part of our programmes GS1 Programmes), such as the National Product Catalogue and ProductRecallNZ, whether for yourself or on behalf of an organisation you represent or otherwise engage with us.

We collect personal information from you, including your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Other contact information (including phone numbers and address details)
  • Profession, occupation, organisation and job title
  • Organisation details
  • Your originating computer or network (e.g. your IP number)
  • Location
  • Interactions with us
  • Event attendance information, including dietary requirements and medical information.

You are responsible to ensure that all information you provide us is current, complete and accurate.  If GS1 New Zealand believes that the information you provide is not current, complete, or accurate, GS1 New Zealand may have the right to decline access to information or services, deny access to certain parts of the GS1 New Zealand website, decline your application for membership with GS1 New Zealand or applications for Event registrations until current, complete or accurate information is provided, refuse registrations for Events.

If you are applying for membership and for some products and services, we will also collect your payment information. Your card information is not collected by GS1 New Zealand, but only received by our payment provider PayStation. If you choose to store your credit card for future transactions with GS1 New Zealand, please note that we only store a secure ‘token’ that is presented to PayStation to trigger a secure payment. You will always be automatically notified that your credit card has been used.

We may record details of your interactions with us, for example, when you contact us regarding Member services, and Programmes or any other matter.

  • When you use our website or mobile applications, we may collect information about your IP address, location or activity. 
  • Some of this website information is collected using cookies, which don’t personally identify you but do identify your browser. You can set your browser to refuse cookies but this may mean you won’t be able to take full advantage of our website. 
  • We also use Google Analytics to monitor search behaviour and measure traffic flows. Information on how Google collects and processes data can be viewed at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites (or any other link Google may provide from time to time).
  • We may also collect information about your interest in our e-newsletters, any other personal information you may provide to us, or authorise us to collect, from time to time.

 Information we collect from others:

  • We may collect information about you from others where you have authorised us to do so, or where you have authorised others to disclose your information to us, such as our corporate / alliance partners.
  • We may also collect information about you that is publicly available.

Consequences of not providing to us, or authorising us to collect, the information requested:

If you do not provide to us, or authorise us to collect, the personal information we have requested, you may not be able to enjoy your Member rights and benefits or we may not be able to provide you with our services, including, without out limit, registration, notification of 

  • Upcoming events, 
  • Access to the Online Services
  • Respond to any queries or requests for information you have submitted.

Use of Personal Information 

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Perform our activities as GS1 New Zealand,
  • Process membership applications, upgrades and membership renewals,
  • Verify your identity and contact details,
  • Conducting any Events,
  • Distribution of publications, newsletters and promoting our products and services,
  • Communication to individuals and providing requested products or services,
  • Manage the safety and security of our members and other users,
  • Personalise and customise your experience,
  • To provide you with access to secure areas of our website,
  • To improve our website
  • To send you information regarding GS1 New Zealand events, opportunities, benefits of membership, updates, information surveys and newsletters and the like pertaining to GS1 New Zealand and your sector,
  • To conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of  GS1 New Zealand and selected third parties
  • To provide to third parties such as sponsors, strategic partners, exhibitors and guest speakers but only if you have authorised us to do so, and
  • Any other transaction of activity as a result of the performance of our role as an organisation providing services, products and benefits to our members and to others.
  • For posting content on our social media account(s);
  • To carry out, and comply with, our administrative, business, and legal requirements including, but not limited to, administration of the Member products and services we make available to you and ensuring compliance with our Constitution and Bylaws;
  • To undertake analysis and research to ensure that we provide you with the best possible Member services; and
  • To improve Member experience and to train our staff.

We may also use your information for other purposes authorised by you, or which are permitted by law.

Who do we Disclose your Personal Information to? 

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To our board members, employees contractors, sub-contractors and agents,
  • For the operation of GS1 New Zealand (or for the operation of our website),
  • To provide products and services to you and fulfil any requests by you,
  • To communicate with you electronically, by email, phone or by text/sms,
  • To other delegates and third parties as part of the delegate list when you have registered for  any GS1 New Zealand Events,
  • Where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act 2020,
  • To third parties where GS1 New Zealand utilises third parties to undertake services, but only to the extent required to fulfil those services, and
  • With your consent.

We may share your personal information with third parties if you have authorised us to.  This will generally be for the purposes of: 

  • Related competitions, 
  • Promotions, 
  • Information and 
  • Marketing.  

We will only disclose your personal information to trusted third parties. Third parties may include sponsors, strategic partners, exhibitors and guest speakers.  We do not share your information if you do not provide your consent. We impose strict conditions on their use of your information and require them to keep your information confidential.   

Storing and Protecting your Personal Information 

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We implement a variety of appropriate security measures to ensure your information is protected, including two-factor verification and encryption. These are reviewed and updated as appropriate.

We use third party providers to store our data, including personal information and we ensure that our third party data processors can meet our privacy and security requirements. All the information we hold about you will be processed and stored in accordance with data protection laws which include but are not limited to the Privacy Act 2020.

Depending on the third party, some levels of personal information may be disclosed to third parties in countries outside New Zealand and steps are taken to reasonably ensure it has similar levels of data protection. If the third party is not in a country with similar levels of data protection, this will be made known to you and we will only share the required personal information necessary for the purposes of the performance of our services upon receipt of your authorisation.

Beyond the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act 2020 or if required by law.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.  If you suspect your personal information may no longer be secure or has been compromised, please let us know immediately ([email protected]).

How Can You Access or Correct Your Personal Information?

Registered members of GS1 New Zealand can update their member details by getting in touch with us. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so we can continue to improve our services.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you would like a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at our contact details below.

If your personal details change, we encourage you to update your details with us. Holding up-to-date information about our Members and those who are part of an GS1 New Zealand can help us to provide better service to you. 

Changes to Privacy Policy 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.  We encourage you to frequently check for changes.

How to Contact Us 

Our data privacy officer is responsible for overseeing your personal data requests. If you have any questions or intend to exercise your legal rights, we would appreciate the first opportunity to deal with your concerns so please contact the data privacy officer as set out below:

Data Privacy Officer: Peter Stevens
Email:  [email protected]
Telephone: +64 4 494 1050
Address: PO Box 11-110, Wellington

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your information unfairly, unlawfully or without transparency, then you can complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. You can find more information about the Privacy Commissioner and their complaints procedure at http://privacy.org.nz.